Wednesday, April 27, 2011

More challenges.. Smeared Ink, Stampitcrazy, stamping boutique, haunted design house and Card Monkey!

yup.. got more projects for ya!!
The first I did for Smeared Ink.. The  Rock n Rolla challenge  was to use a video and find inspiration from it to make a project..
the video was Art Vs Science Magic Fountain..
I picked the lil fountain and colored my image..
She is Aphrodite from Smeared Ink..
I added some mossytype dried flowers and a lil embellie..

The Stampitcrazy challenge!
We got this cute lil Vamp monks image to play with.. aren't they spooky?
And Halloween all year is right up my alley!
stampitcrazy creepy-vampire-monks-challenge Make sure to click here to play along!

I am also entering this into the stamping boutique challenge 5 winged-things challenge
haunted design house hdh086-alone-in-dark challenge!!

I'm so on a roll!!

finally I have this lil cutey..

a la cardmonkey Easter Challenge

Thanks for hanging in there :)

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Egg wrapper tag

I had to get a little creative.. the Challenge at Sweet Pea stamps was to use candy wrappers or peeps on your project..
since the kids didn't get much candy.. I used a few of the little shrink wrapped thingies from some plastic eggs..
I cut them and randomly placed them on a foil covered chipboard tag
I colored my Sweet Pea image with my watercolor pencils and it looks a lil springy..
I do adore Sweet Pea images.. I need to break them out more often..

Monday, April 25, 2011

More project fun!

I think I may have my crafting mojo back.. along with being able to schedule: work, soccer, exercise, cooking, cleaning, making lunches, and crafting all in the weeks!!

I rock..

so.. here is a lil card I made using tiddly inks new digi Frankenhottie for Smeared ink..and the "teen style sayings" quotes from Smeared Ink.
My kids just love them! They even used them on their easter eggs..
I entered it in Smeared inks monthly challenge.. here

go check it out and play along!!
I tried to match the colors of the poster to my paper.. and of course the Bride of Frankenstein!!

My next project
I made a layout of my teenager's first day of eighth grade..
she was so amused with me by that time.. I thought this Simply Betty image fit perfectly!

I used a quote "never grow a wishbone, daughter, where your backbone ought to be."
this totally fits her.. she is so laid back.. I am afraid she will get taken advantage of by friends.. so we are trying to teach her how to stand up for herself..
I am entering this in simply betty challenges i-heart-zombies-invasion

I just have to share my cute eggs..
Stamped with Smeared Ink's images..

Thanks for stopping by!!

Friday, April 22, 2011

A couple layouts..

I have been on a roll.. lol..
here's another layout..
 The journaling is a quote.. life's journey is always easier when you hear a friend's footsteps beside you.
The journaling is something I wrote.. some feelings.. *cry*
your last night was the longest and shortest night ever
I was grateful I got to spend it with you
I didn't know if you knew I was there
I talked to you
I snuggled on the bed next to you
I hope the morphine I gave you helped ease your pain
I hope you are happy wherever you are
you deserve peace

Have a great day!

A couple new layouts..just for fun

I have been working on layouts for me...
mostly to get my mom's book done.. but also to finish some other.. random pages..

This first one is one for my mama..
I actually journaled a bit..

I think the color combo turned out kinda pretty...

I usually have no clue what I'm going to put on my pages.. I just grab from my stacks..
as you can tell lol..

This next one is a photo of my wedding day..
my best friend from high school and her hubby showed up.. It was kind of a me anyways :)
and just recently hubby surprised me on my b-day (fifteen years later) with them showing up at the restaurant! how sweet!!..
anyways.. I had this lil pink doily and added from there..
I chalked and stickled to make it pretty..

I journaled again! I am getting better at this.. :)
Thanks for stopping by!

Thursday, April 21, 2011

Stampinsanity Metal sisc56 sexy b-day card..

I love that I can finally wrap my head around using one card for more than one challenge.. lol.. I am so ocd that I had to make a separate card for each one I wanted to enter.. so this is a growing experience for me.. and I love it so far!

first up..
I colored this sexy vamp from Stampinsanity with my watercolor pencils..I used metal foil to cover the little heart, a metal ribbon slider, and a piece of metal embellishment at the top..
Make sure you check out the awesome designs from the crazy gurls in Ward One on my sidebar!

I am entering her in the haunted design house macabre monday-gothic-pin-ups challenge.. who says a vamp can't be a pin up?
Also.. the background is "stitched" qualifying for the burtonesque dolls challenge for quilting the background..

Have a great day!!

Wednesday, April 20, 2011

Smeared Ink Wednesday with Me!!

I am still amazed that I got picked to be a part of this amazing team!!

I had a group of little chipboard tags that were just waiting for me..

I used some pearl ink and painted the edges..It's kind of hard to see in the pic, it is shimmery

tore and burned the edges of some Alice in Wonderland pages

then I used my distressing ink and stamped a grumpy on each page.. stickled and colored a little just to make it pop

I added some lace and charms to make it pretty.. I'm totally addicted to this lace lately..

I am also entering this lil piece in stampotique designers challenge newsprint old-book-pages  challenge.. Getting better at using one project for more than one challenge!! :)

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Digi's with attitude spring card

I have been trying to find some challenges to play along with..
found this one.. I actually had the image from a while ago... I believe she is Gretchen...
She is sassy.. I love it!

I used my Once apon a springtime paper from Graphic 45.. I love this paper!!
I colored her with my pencils, added a cute lil dress paper clip, gave it some ribbon and flowers.. and yay.. a spring card!
Thanks for stopping by :)

Monday, April 18, 2011

another layout for my mama

I have been trying to get my mom's scrapbook done.. so working on some layouts..
it is still hard not to cry while doing them.. going through all the pics.. the memories..
so.. I just basically threw this one together.. like I always do.. I never really have a plan. Maybe I should..

I made the little flower from paper scraps, I used a "quote" from DCWV and place a little metal frame over it.. lots of stickled flowers and some swirlies..
the pic is my big sister, my mama and I. making a face. of course.

Desert Island challenge

I had to join on on this challenge.. desert island crafts challenge 6
here were the choices to use..

The Queen's Itinerary

1. Red, White & Blue
2. Fairytale
3. Ribbon
4. Lace
5. Crown Jewels
6. Horse & Carriage
7. Stair Step Card
8. Castle
9. Prince Charming
10. Princess Bride

I used Ribbon, lace, crown jewels, stair step card, prince and princess charming :)

I colored my images from Stampinsanity and stickled and jeweled the crown..
This was a fun card to make.. it turned out really pretty I think..

Friday, April 15, 2011

Anything goes!

I cleaned out my purse and cupboard and had a bunch of empty pill bottles.. so this will be the first of many different projects with em :)
I sanded my bottle and "painted" it with distress ink and pearl accents.. kinda hard to see in a pic..
Then I stamped some blue tissue paper with a couple lil grumpies and the cutest lil flower evah! from Smeared Ink..
glued it down and added some ribbon trim.
Then I painted the lid and added another lil grumpy. These guys have to be my fav lil friends.

I added some bubbles to go with my Art journal of the day page..
Bubble magick..

so I am still getting the hang of the glittery misty spray.. It is messsssy!! I love it!
I stamped and colored the Goddess (also from Smeared Ink) and added a lil bubble spell :)

Thanks for stopping by!

Thursday, April 14, 2011

go follow the monkey

If you're looking for the Smeared Ink blog hop.. scroll down please..

but seriously..
go follow the Card Monkey..
They are having a huge blog candy when they reach 300 followers..
go here
to get this!
how easy is that?

Smeared Ink blog hop!!

Yay!! I love blog hops.. they are so fun and it is awesome to see everyone's creativity.. and how different we all are!!

Our challenge was to use metal in our project.
I have a lil box of bottle caps just sitting on my table. Waiting for me to play..

I grabbed a few.. they were already flattened, I love that!..
I stamped and colored a couple grumpies, the adorable lil bow with skull face and a couple senti's from the grumpies set.. and glued them to the caps.
Then I have been addicted to my crackle paint, so I crackled them.
My daughter says it makes them look fuzzy.. I suppose it does.. cuuute?? It does make the sentis a lil hard to read.. they say, suck it up and hold me :)

then I made it into a necklace with some lil beads, clear beads and ribbon..
My daughter loves it!

Now.. run to the rest of the crazy talented ladies on the hop..



 Lady B

 Black Dragon















Have a great day!!

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

my awesome clipboard and smeared ink challenge

I have two projects for you! I have been soooo busy in my craft room this week :)

The first one.. is just for fun.
I painted this little clipboard, added some glitter and crackle paint.
The Sweet pea stamp was just inked with white ink, I crackled it some and added a little frame.
Stickled some flowers, plopped some ribbon on and it's something I might hang on my wall.

the pics will be back  up soon....

Then I made this little mini album for Smeared and Smudged Junk funk challenge
we were challenged to use envelopes..
I grabbed three card envies.. and made a lil book.
I used some bombshells stamps and some smeared ink stamps..
It's kind of simple, but still kinda cute..

Hope you like em :)

Monday, April 11, 2011

some stuff to share

I played in my craft room most of the weekend. hubs was gone with his mom.. so I was lonely. :(
got some projects done and some started...

This was entered in Smeared Ink's monthly card sketch challenge.. I colored up a Femdom image and added a senti from the same set.. added some lace and decorated brads.. simple..

This was also entered in the sketch challenge..for the scrapbook page..
I have been trying to get my mom's album done.. so thought I'd use a pic of her..
it is also simple.. I think it needs more.. but not sure what..

This was just for fun. I made a "fry box" and colored some smeared ink images and the image in the middle ( I can't remember who this came from.. if someone knows, could you please let me know?)
I sprayed some dried flowery stuff.. added some glittery tissue paper.. and taa-daa!

I'll be back soon with my awesome clipboard..

Saturday, April 9, 2011

Made Lemonade!

Another great image from Stampitcrazy

I thought springy and pretty with this one..
I used some scraps from my overflowing pile and added some inking, flowers and taa-daa!

Have a great day and don't forget to play along Stampitcrazy

Friday, April 8, 2011

Got some projects done!

I have four new projects to share.. I finally stayed home from the gym last night to work on fun stuff!!

I have a Witchy card for Macabre Monday's challenge..and desert island crafts challenge #5 (I used easel card, glitter, ribbon and maybe the gems count as dots? lol)
I used Kassandra from Stampinsanity's Devil Dolls.. she's a sassy lil witch, dontcha think? I added a senti also from Stampinsanity.. The otherworldly loves set..

I am getting a little better with my watercolor pencils.. They look much brighter than just my regular pencils.. Loving it!

Next.. I entered this into smudgy antics challenges creature feature

I used of course, my fav lil grumpy!! I love these lil cuties.. I colored my grumpy with my watercolor pencils and added some simple ribbon and a senti from Smeared Ink's awesome Femdom set

for sketch inspiration

I finally got a layout done for my "mama's" album..
It brings me to tears every time I do one..
I thought this one was clean and simple and pretty..

I used some tissue paper on the lil banner, and made some paper flowers.. The lil butterfly added a touch of elegance.. like my mom.  The photo is kind of washed out.. My phone doesn't have a flash and my camera is lost in the land of kids.. :)

and.. finally

I picked James and Mina because they looked so happy together! lol
I colored them with my watercolor pencils again.. added them to my glittery spiderweb cardstock.. some spiderwebs and bling of course.. I had to Burtonesque it, right?

That should just about do it.. Have a great day!

Thursday, April 7, 2011

A la card monkey giveaway

look at this great bundle of goodies..
a la card monkey

Here is the list of stuff:

Stamp set Classy & Fabulous 6pc set

Love Bug 6pc set

Darling Dots 8pc set

Dear Friend 4pc set

Welcome Neighbor DSP Pad

Baja Breeze Corduroy buttons & brads

Jumbo Grommets

Library Clips 1/2" Old Olive

Bravo Burgundy 1/4" grosgrain ribbon

Blossoms & Basics Chipboard

Pink Pirouette 8-1/2 X 11 Card Stock

Cranberry Crisp 8-1/2 X 11 Card Stock

Sweet Pea Felt Flowers

but don't enter.. cuz I want to win! lol.

Feeling Groovy with Stampinsanity

Today I am feeling Grooooovy!

I got my retro stash of rollerskates and rock n roll paper out and played with the rest of Ward One of the Groovy Gurls of Stampinsanity! :)

I colored up this adorable image of Lita and added some rockstar ribbon and a felt flower.. pretty simple but I think it turned out pretty cute!
Make sure you hop along with Ward One.. the links are in my sidebar!

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

My first Smeared and Smudged Dt post!

I am so excited to be able to put my very first post as a Smeared Ink DT member up!

I tried to make something extra special, and it kind of got out of control.

I started with a little wooden coffin.

I tried to die it with Tim Holtz aged wood ink, which turned my hands blue! (they are still blue btw)

I added some netting (from an orange bag.. I love to recycle)

I colored the fantabulous image "Frankenhottie" from Tiddly Inks.. made specifically for Smeared and Smudged.. (with my new watercolor pencils)

There was a little mistake when gluing her down. For some reason, most of my adheisives wouldn't work on the coffin, so I had to use my sticky glue.. It leaked ink through my paper and made her look kinda off.. But maybe that's just adding to her quirkiness..

I stickled her and tried to cover up most of the leakage..

Moving on to the inside..

can you hear the creaking?

I trapped a lil grumpie inside with some fairy dust. Hoping this will make him, not so grumpy. Or maybe it will give him special powers. Well have to wait and see.

Thanks for stopping by!

Friday, April 1, 2011

Awesome news! and my 100th post

I seriously can't believe my luck this week..
First.. Stampinsanity is going to stay open!! We had a small scare that they were going to leave... but an awesome DT member stepped up and will help Beth out.. So yay!!! I get to play in my padded room for a bit longer..

You really need to go check out the images and senti's at The Asylum . They truly are fabulous!

Second.. I made the Smeared Ink design team! I am soooooo excited to be a part of this group too.. I love each and every member and all the wonderful designs.. It really is a great place to be!! I seriously almost cried when I got the email from Terra.. I am so honored and can't wait to get my ink on!

This is my 100th post! woot!

I don't know what I should do.. throw a party? run around nekkey? er.. k.. no one wants to see that..

Maybe I'll just thank each and every one of you for popping by and leaving me the greatest comments ever!!



So.. I've got a super busy weekend.. Were going to do a fundraiser for a coworker.. She has liver cancer and needs a new one.. So.. thats what I'm doing this weekend.

that was short and sweet..

Have a great day!!